NY I89528

December 23, 2002

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 I89528

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8586; 6912.00.5000

Mr. Richard Prososki
Interdesign, Inc.
30725 Solon Industrial Parkway
P.O. Box 39606
Solon, OH 44139-0606

RE: The tariff classification of a trash can and canisters from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Prososki:

In your letter dated December 10, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples you submitted are a steel trash can and two ceramic canisters. The round trash can is 10 inches in height and 8 inches in diameter. The steel can is painted white except for a 1-inch steel border at the top. The trash can is available in white (item number C09780), vanilla (item number C09781), and black (item number C09782). The other two articles are ceramic canisters of stoneware with zinc die cast bases and ceramic lids. The first canister measures approximately 5 inches in height and 3 inches in diameter. It is available in white (item number C09680), vanilla (item number C09681), and black (item number C09682). The second container, called the Lola Large Canister, measures 3.5 inches in height and 4.5 inches in diameter. It is available in white (item number C09580), vanilla (item number C09581), and black (item number C09582). The applicable subheading for the steel trash can will be 7326.90.8586, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the ceramic canisters will be 6912.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ceramic household articles and toilet articles, other than of porcelain or china, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,