NY I89516

February 7, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY I89516

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0060

Ms. Elizabeth Hodur, Classification Supervisor Warnaco, Inc.
149 Madison Avenue
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s tank top from Indonesia.

Dear Ms. Hodur:

In your letter dated January 9, 2003, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s tank top. The sample is being returned as you requested.

Style ZJ2MX6670 is a woman’s tank top constructed from 89 percent cotton, seven- percent elastane, 3 percent polyester, and one percent lurex knit fabric. The tank top has a u-shaped neckline in front and back, ¾ inch shoulder straps, and the bottom finished with overlock stitching. The shoulder straps are trimmed with crocheted scalloped edges and a ribbon insert.

The applicable subheading for the tank top will be 6109.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: women’s. The duty rate will be 17% ad valorem.

The tank top falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,