NY I89504

January 16, 2003

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 I89504

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500

Ms. Irene Kwok
C/O Mr. Zakir Ally
Concept 3 LTD
12 W 57th Street, 5th Floor
New York, NY 10019

RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China.

Dear Ms. Kwok:

In your letter dated January 2, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a tote bag.

A sample of item C3-81028 has been submitted. The item is a double handle, open top, tote bag designed to contain personal effects during travel. It is manufactured of clear polyvinyl chloride (PVC) sheeting. The tote bag measures approximately 8”(W) x 7 ½”(H) x 3”(D).

The applicable subheading for Item C3-81028 will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,