NY I89493

January 22, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 359 I89493

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.11.0080; 6102.10.0000

Ms. Melissa Weiss
Barthco Trade Consultants
721 Chestnut Street
Philadelphia, PA 19106

RE: The tariff classification of two women’s knit garments from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Weiss:

In your letter dated January 8, 2003, on behalf of Jones Apparel Group, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted two samples of women’s garments that are constructed from 100% wool, knit fabric. Style number C2EA80175 is a cardigan that is made from a brushed knit fabric. The cardigan features a turn down collar, long sleeves, a full front opening with three button closures, and two front patch pockets in the waist area. The collar, the sleeves, the placket, the pockets and the bottom are finished with knit stitching. The cardigan extends from the shoulder to the knee area. The outer surface of the cardigan measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction.

Style number S2E140085 is a reversible coat that is made from doubleknit fabric and extends from the shoulder to below the knee. Each side of the coat features a shawl collar, long sleeves, a full front opening with no means of closure, 2 patch pockets in the waist area, and a straight bottom.

Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for style C2EA80175 will be 6110.11.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweatersand similar articles, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: of wool: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.1% ad valorem.

The subheading for style S2E140085 will be 6102.10.0000, which provides for women’s overcoats, carcoatsand similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 57.1 cents/kg + 16.8% ad valorem

Style C2EA80175 falls within textile category designation 438. Style S2E140085 falls in category 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,