NY I89456

January 6, 2003

CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 I89456

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.5000 ; 8424.89.7090

Mr. Richard Prososki
InterDesign, Inc.
30725 Solon Industrial Parkway
Solon, OH 44139

RE: The tariff classification of bathroom accessories from China.

Dear Mr. Prososki:

In your letter dated December 9, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples are being returned as requested.

The submitted samples consist of the following bathroom articles referred to as the “Lola Bath Accessories”: an elongated multiple toothbrush holder, item number C09480, and a cylinder-like toothbrush holder, item number C09380; a tumbler, item number C09280; an oblong-shaped soap dish, item number C09080; and a lotion dispenser, item number C09180. The lotion dispenser has a chrome-plated zinc dispenser with a white ceramic (stoneware) receptacle, while the remaining articles possess white ceramic (stoneware) bodies with chrome-plated zinc bases. It is noted that the above merchandise will also be imported with the ceramics separately colored in vanilla and black.

The applicable subheading for the ceramic toothbrush holders, tumbler, and soap dish will be 6912.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ceramic household articles and toilet articles, other than of porcelain or china, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the lotion dispenser will be 8424.89.7090, HTS, which provides for other mechanical appliances (whether or not hand operated) for projecting, dispersing or spraying liquids or powdersother. The rate of duty will be 1.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,