NY I89435

January 30, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:361 NY I89435

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6106.10.0010

Mr. Herbert Lynch
Sullivan & Lynch, P.C.
156 State Street
Boston, MA 02109-2508

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit and woven shirt from India.

Dear Mr. Lynch:

In your letter dated January 2, 2003, on behalf of your client Susan Bristol Inc, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style #1324478, is a woman's shirt constructed from two different fabrics: a 100% cotton jersey knit fabric, and a 100% cotton woven fabric in a patchwork design. The collar, cuffs, placket, pocket flaps, two front patches and one rear patch, are constructed from woven fabric. The balance of the garment, including the long sleeves, as well as most of the front and back is constructed from knit fabric. The shirt has a full front opening with a seven-button closure, shirt type collar, long sleeves with a button closure, and a hemmed bottom. The knit fabric has more than 10 stitches per centimeter in both the horizontal and vertical directions. You have indicated that the surface area of the shirt is 75% cotton knit fabric and 25% cotton woven fabric.

Because the garment is made up of both knit and woven fabrics, it is considered to be a composite good, under the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI) 3(b). The essential character of this garment is provided by the knit portion. Therefore, the garment is considered to be a knit garment of chapter 61.

We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for the Shirt, Style 1324478 will be 6106.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women’sblouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, women’s. The duty rate will be 19.8% ad valorem.

The Shirt, Style 1324478 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category from India is subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at (646) 733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,