NY I89406

January 10, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 I89406

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.0800; 6216.00.4600

Ms. Christy Miller
Nike, Inc.
One Bowerman Drive
Beaverton, OR 97005-6453

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Ms. Miller:

In your letter dated December 17, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The provided samples will be returned as per your request.

Four samples were submitted for review. Style 591060 is a lined and insulated gauntlet glove with a palmside from fingertips to wrist constructed of a woven kevlar material. The balance of the glove is made of a woven nylon shell with the exception of the synthetic leather nosewipe on the outer backside thumb and a coated fabric insert at the backside knuckle area. The gloves feature kevlar reinforced fingertips, a goggle wiper on the outer index finger, a partially elasticized wrist, a textile strap wrist tightener, fourchettes and sidewalls, a hook and clasp, and a drawstring tightener in the gauntlet hem. The glove shows design for use in the sport of snowboarding. Style 591059 is the mitten style version of style 591060.

Style 580262 is a men’s lined and insulated glove with palmside from fingertips to wrist constructed of a polyurethane coated knitted fabric. The balance of the glove is made of a woven nylon shell with the exception of the synthetic leather nosewipe on the outer backside thumb and a coated fabric insert at the backside knuckle area. The gloves feature coated fabric reinforced fingertips, an elasticized wrist, a backside gauntlet tightener which is secured by hoop and loop fasteners, fourchettes and sidewalls, a hook and clasp, and a waterproof barrier. The glove shows design for use in the sport of snowboarding.

Style 591058 is the women’s sized version of style 580262.

The applicable subheading for Style 591060 and 591059 will be 6216.00.4600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the styles 580262 and 591058 will be 6116.10.0800, HTS, which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,