NY I89394

January 21, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY I89394

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.69.6010

Mr. Gary Austin
Wen’s USA, Inc.
7th Avenue, Suite #605
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a pair of women’s pants from China.

Dear Mr. Austin:

In your letter dated December 19, 2002, you requested a classification ruling for a pair of women’s pants. The garment will be returned as you requested..

Style DJ2302 is a pair of women’s pants constructed from 48 percent ramie, 40 percent cotton, 11 percent polyester and one percent spandex woven fabric. The pants have a waistband with belt loops; a front zipper opening with a button at the top; two front and two rear patch pockets and hemmed leg openings. The pants also have a partial belt made from interwoven strips of suede, attached at each side, with a front tie closure.

The applicable subheading for the pants will be 6204.69.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’strousers: Of other fibers; Subject to cotton restraints. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem.

The pants fall within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,