NY I89385

January 27, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY I89385

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0040

Mr. Peter Weinrauch
Import Commodity Group, Ltd.
131 East Merrick Road, 2nd Floor
Valley Stream, NY 11580

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s T-shirt from China.

Dear Mr. Weinrach:

In your letter dated December 23, 2002, on behalf of your client Globe Tex Apparel, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s knit T-shirt.

The submitted sample, Style #AA3101, is a woman’s T-shirt constructed from 95% cotton, 5% spandex finely knit lightweight fabric that weighs less than 200 grams per square meter. The garment features a round neckline, short sleeves, and a straight hemmed bottom.

We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for Style AA3101, will be 6109.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, women’s, other, T-shirts, women’s. The rate of duty will be 17% ad valorem.

Style AA3101 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category, from China is presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,