NY I89335

December 23, 2002

CLA-2-42: RR:NC:3:341 I89335

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026
Tim Parsons
C/o Parsons Trading
97 Bahama Reef
Novato, CA 94949

RE: The tariff classification of an organizer from China

Dear Mr. Parsons:

In your undated letter you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, identified as a ”Blade Master”, is an organizer designed specifically to hold various saw blades and other supplies. Constructed of 900 denier woven polyester, the item measures approximately 15 ½”W x 15”H x 1 ½”D. A zipper enclosure runs across three sides of the organizer and it opens up into two interior compartments. One side features three open pockets and the other side features two large open pockets and nine slots fitted to hold saw blades of various sizes in descending order from left to right. The front exterior of the organizer features three open pockets and seven slots also fitted to hold saw blades of varying sizes. A flap that is secured by a hook and loop closure covers these outside pockets and slots. The sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the organizer will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides, in part, for other containers and case cases of textile materials, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 18.1 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty for such goods effective January 1st, 2003 will be 17.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,