NY I89328

December 27, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I89328

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0060

Herbert J. Lynch
Sullivan & Lynch, P.C.
Attorneys and Counselors at Law
156 State Street
Boston, MA 02109-2508

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from China or Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Lynch:

In your letter dated December 16, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Susan Bristol, Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 1343691 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 63 percent polyester, 33 percent rayon and 4 percent spandex woven fabric. The shirt features long sleeves without cuffs, a shirt collar, two patch pockets below the waist, a full front opening secured by a six button closure, side vents and a straight hemmed bottom. The garment also has decorative stitching on the pockets and at the sleeve ends.

The applicable subheading for style 1343691 will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The rate of duty will be 16.2 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 2003, the rate of duty will be 16.1 percent ad valorem.

Style 1343691 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,