NY I89326

December 24, 2002

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 I89326

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Ms. Joanne Balice
CBI Distributing Corp.
2400 W. Central Road
Hoffman Estates, IL 60195

RE: The tariff classification of a “Spongebob” catch all bag from China.

Dear Ms. Balice:

In your letter dated December 13, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a “Spongebob” catch all bag, style number 99243. The bag is constructed using nylon filament yarns that have been raschel knit into an open-work fabric which is then assembled into a bag. The bag features a zipper closure at the bottom and a brushed fabric binder has been sewn onto the top open edge with a plastic flexible ring. Attached onto the top edge is a stuffed textile resemblance of the cartoon character “Spongebob.” This item is designed with web fabric straps and metal hooks to be hung on a convenient location where it will be used to store children toys.

The applicable subheading for the “Spongebob” catch all bag will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty for the year 2003 will be the same.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,