NY I89304

January 9, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 I98304

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2020

Ms. Donna Marie Rudkoski
Patrick Powers Custom Brokers, Inc.
27 Blake Avenue
Lynbrook, New York 11563

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from China

Dear Ms. Rudkoski:

In your letter dated December 12, 2002 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of C3 Concepts Inc, New York, New York. As requested, your sample is being returned to you.

Your sample, style 304, is a woman’s sweater constructed from 100% cotton open work crocheted fabric. The garment features a V-neckline, long sleeves and a full front opening with a tie closure.

The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.9% ad valorem.

The sweater falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,