NY I89298

December 20, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I89298

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0076

Djibril Makalou
Ann Taylor
International Trade Specialist
1372 Broadway – 5th Floor
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of women's vests from China

Dear Mr. Makalou:

In your letter dated December 12, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 45-85822 is a women’s vest constructed from 71 percent triacetate and 29 percent polyester woven fabric. The sleeveless vest is lined and features a notched collar, a full front opening secured by five buttons, oversized arm openings and two welt pockets below the waist. The garment provides insufficient coverage for wear without another outer garment.

The applicable subheading for style 45-85822 will be 6211.43.0076, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers, vests. The rate of duty will be 16.2 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 2003, the rate of duty will be 16.1 percent ad valorem.

Style 45-85822 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,