NY I89257

December 20, 2002

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I89257

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000

Ms. Jean Hillan
Traffic Manager
Innovative USA
18 Ann Street
Norfolk, CT 06854-2258

RE: The tariff classification of “Let’s Fish” from China.

Dear Ms. Hillan:

In your letter dated December 9, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, “Let’s Fish”, is a book-shaped magnetic toy set that consists of 15 magnetic pieces, 10 illustrated pages, and 1 plastic magnetic 15” fishing pole. The magnetic pieces are in the shapes of various aquatic creatures (frog, crab, turtle, fish, etc.) that match cutouts on the various pages. A child will then use the fishing pole to “hook” the appropriate shape and place it in the correct corresponding cutout. The set serves as an educational toy that helps a child aged 3-6 years learn to count, recognize and match shapes and colors in an amusing fashion, and is part of the Catch and Match Book™ series.

Your sample is being returned upon your request.

The applicable subheading for “Let’s Fish” will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,