NY I89255

December 13, 2002

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 I89255

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8586

Ms. Lisa Holland
Hellman Worldwide Logistics, Inc.
7280 Alum Creek Dr., Suites A-D
Columbus, OH 43217

RE: The tariff classification of badge holders from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Holland:

In your letter dated December 9, 2002, you requested a ruling on behalf of Identiphoto Company, Ltd. on tariff classification.

The samples you provided are two badge holders, made of steel and plastic. The Badge Reel consists of a retractable textile cord in a plastic housing containing a spring-loaded reel. The housing has a steel clip attached to it. The end of the cord has a triangular wire connected to a plastic tab with a metal snap. The Badge Strap Clip consists of a thumb-grip clip with semi-overlapping jaws attached to a plastic tab with a metal snap.

The applicable subheading for these products will be 7326.90.8586, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The general rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,