NY I89245

December 12, 2002

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I89245

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000

Ms. Joann Mosqueda
JA-RU, Inc.
4030 Phillips Highway
Jacksonville, FL 32207

RE: The tariff classification of a “Party Fashion Fantasy Girl” dress-up set from China.

Dear Ms. Mosqueda:

In your letter dated December 4, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, Item #2285, “Party Fashion Fantasy Girl” dress-up set, consists of 1 pink plastic heart shaped ring, 1 sticker sheet of 15 paper colored heart “gems” and one pink colored purse decorated with silver glitter hearts and pink faux fur. The articles are packaged on a cardboard header indicating the product is designed for children four years of age and older. All the articles work together for a young girl role-playing as a fancy lady.

The applicable subheading for Item #2285, “Party Fashion Fantasy Girl” dress-up set, will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,