NY I89238

December 23, 2002

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 I89238

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880

Ms. Lisa Holland
Hellman Worldwide Logistics
7280 Alum Creek Drive, Suites A-D
Columbus, OH 43217

RE: The tariff classification of a hoof pick/sweat scraper from Taiwan.

Dear Ms Holland:

In your letter dated December 9, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A picture was provided with your letter. The hoof pick/sweat scaper is composed of plastic. It is used to remove sweat and grime from a horse. The hoof pick/sweat scraper is approximately 19 inches in length and 1.4 inches in width.

The applicable subheading for the hoof pick/sweat scraper will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,