NY I89202

December 19, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 I89202

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.32.2030

Shelly Monahan
Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc.
P.O. Box 58710
Seattle, WA 98138

RE: The tariff classification of women’s woven blazers from Hong Kong

Dear Ms Monahan:

In your letter dated November 26, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned under separate cover.

Style S37011U is a women’s blazer made from 98 percent cotton and 2 percent spandex woven fabric. The garment extends to the hips and features long sleeves without cuffs, a full front opening secured by four buttons a collar and lapels and two pockets below the waist.

The applicable subheading for style S37011U will be 6204.32.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s woven suit-type jackets and blazers of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.5 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty for 2003 remains unchanged.

Style S37011U falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,