NY I89172

December 23, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 I89172

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6209.20.5050; 6211.42.0081

Patty Kittel
Target Customs Brokers Inc.
1000 Nicollet Mall
Minneapolis, MN 55403

RE: The tariff classification of a girls’ upper body garment for infants and for toddlers from China

Dear Ms. Kittel:

In your letter dated December 19, 2002, written on behalf of Target Stores, you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted styles 24104 for infants’ wear and 44101 for toddlers’ wear, manufactured from woven fabric of 100% cotton, are sleeveless, waist-length garments, styled by smocked fabric, by a straight-cut neckline, and by spaghetti straps ornamented by a mock tie.

As you have requested, the sample garments are being returned.

The applicable subheading for the garment in infants’ sizes will be 6209.20.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments, of cotton, other, other, other, other; and for the garment in toddlers’ sizes will be 6211.42.0081, which provides for other garmentsgirls’, of cotton, other. The duty rates will be 9.4 and 8.2 per cent ad valorem, respectively; and will remain the same, respectively, in 2003.

In sizing for infants the garment falls within textile category designation 239, and in sizing for toddlers within 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,