NY I89144

January 14, 2003

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 I89144

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8533.49.8070; 8536.50.9065

Ms. Christine Sicken
Alps Automotive, Inc.
1500 Atlantic Blvd.
Auburn Hills, MI 48326

RE: The Tariff Classification of A Sunroof Switch and A Headrest Sensor from Japan.

Dear Ms. Sicken:

In your letter dated January 9, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The first item, part #25617922, is a single rocker switch. This part is a switch used to open and close a sunroof. The second item, part #16805150, is a headrest sensor. The headrest sensor consists of a resistor attached to electrical wires. This item imparts the essential character of a variable resistor.

The applicable subheading for the Sunroof Switch will be 8536.50.9065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), HTSUSA, which provides for other electrical switches. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Headrest Sensor will be 8533.40.8070 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other variable resistors... Other... Other: Other." The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions

regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,