NY I89139

December 26, 2002

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 I89139

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Ms. Irene Kwok
CDP Asia Ltd.
C/O Mr. Zakir Ally
12 W. 57th St., 5th FL.
New York, NY 10019

RE: The tariff classification of a box from China.

Dear Ms. Kwok:

In your letter dated December 13, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a trinket box with an attached lid, item number C-87204. The box is not specially shaped or fitted for jewelry. The box is constructed of a paperboard base covered on the outside with nylon woven fabric coated with plastic material to give the woven fabric a reptile appearance. The interior of the box is covered with woven textile fabric. The exterior top of the lid is lightly padded. The box is held closed with an elastic loop and textile fabric button. The box features a pull out draw compartment.

You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs.

The applicable subheading for the box will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty for the year 2003 will be the same.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,