NY I89123

January 9, 2003

CLA-2-67:RR:NC:3:353 I89123

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6701.00.3000

Ms. Joann Mosqueda
JA-RU, Inc.
4030 Phillips Highway
Jacksonville, FL 32207

RE: The tariff classification of a feather boa from China.

Dear Ms. Mosqueda:

In your letter dated December 13, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Your submitted sample, style 2289, Fantasy Girl Party Boa is made from feathers. The item measures approximately 48 inches long and will be used by children.

The applicable subheading for style 2289 will be 6701.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for skins and other parts of birds with their feathers or down, feathers, or parts of feathers, down and articles thereof (other than goods of heading 0505 and worked quilts and scrapes): articles of feather or down. The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,