NY I89115

December 19, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I89115

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.10.0040

Ms. Gayle E. Williams
Sears, Roebuck and Co.
Dept733IMP-D5-257BB
3333 Beverly Road
Hoffman Estates, IL 60179

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from Sri Lanka

Dear Ms. Williams:

In your letter dated December 10, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 4011 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 70 percent silk and 30 percent linen woven fabric. The blouse features ¾ length sleeves, a collar, shoulder pads, two patch pockets below the waist, a lining and a full front opening secured by four buttons.

The applicable subheading for style 4011 will be 6206.90.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of silk or silk waste: other: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 2003, the duty rate remains unchanged.

Style 4011 falls within textile category designation 741. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka are currently not subject to quota restraints or the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,