NY I89106

March 19, 2003

CLA-2-59:RR:NC:TA:350 I89106

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6001.22.0000

Mr. Lee H. White
White & Associates, Inc.
60 Deer Trail Drive
Springboro, OH 45066

RE: The tariff classification of a neoprene rubber laminated pile textile fabric, for use in the manufacture of braces and supports in the health care industry, from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. White:

In your letter dated December 11, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The instant sample, as analyzed by the New York Customs Laboratory, is a three layer material consisting of a neoprene rubber sheet which is sandwiched or laminated between two polyester knit fabrics. One side contains a 300D fabric of an extended sinker loop type pile construction while the other is composed of a 75D fabric of weft knit construction. The lab indicates that the material measures about 5.5 mm in overall thickness with the neoprene rubber portion comprising about 3.5 mm. Specifically, the laboratory made the following determination:

Wt. Of Textile: 355.2 g/m² (33.5%)
Wt. Of Neoprene: 703.5 g/m² (66.5%)
Total Wt.: 1,058.7g/m²

The applicable subheading for the material will be 6001.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pile fabrics, including “long pile” fabrics and terry fabrics, knitted or crocheted, loop pile fabrics, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.4 percent ad valorem.

This material falls within textile category designation 224. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,