NY I89101

December 27, 2002

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:TA: 350 I89101

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3921.90.1950

Ms. Heather Fust
Stafford Textiles Limited
2200 Lakeshore Blvd., W., Suite 308
Toronto, Ontario M8V 1A4
Canada

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic coated, open mesh woven fabric, for use in the manufacture of rain suits, from Korea.

Dear Ms. Fust:

In your letter dated November 25, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The supplier is Hanwha Corporation, Seoul, Korea.

The instant sample, identified as item 1818, and yellow in color, consists of a woven fabric of open mesh nylon man-made fiber construction (210D, 18 x 18) that has been completely covered or coated on both sides with a compact polyvinyl chloride plastics material. You indicate that this material weighs 373 grams per square meter and will be imported as roll goods having 54-inch widths. You provided the following breakout by weight, for this material:

Weight of Textile: 50 g/m² (13%)
Weight of PVC: 323 g/m² (87%)
Total Wt.: 373 g/m²

The applicable subheading for the material will be 3921.90.1950, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, other than cellular, combined with a single textile material, other, weighing not more than 1.492 kg/m². The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 646-733-3044.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,