NY I89090

December 24, 2002

CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 I89090

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.5000

Ms. Joanne Balice
CBI Distributing Corp.
Claire’s Assessories
2400 W. Central Road
Hoffman Estates, IL 60195

RE: The tariff classification of a decorative glass article from China

Dear Ms. Balice:

In your letter dated December 11, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted with your ruling request.

The subject article, which is identified as Style #54356-1 – “Crystal Globe Light”, is a decorative glass globe sitting on a plastic base. The globe consists of clear glass and contains clear bubbles. The base has six miniature lights that illuminate the glass globe. It features an on-off switch and is battery operated.

You indicated in a telephone conversation that the unit value of the glass globe is under $3.00.

The applicable subheading for the decorative glass globe on plastic base will be 7013.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes: other glassware: other: other: valued over $0.30 but not over $3.00 each. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty will remain the same in year 2003.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,