NY I89084

December 24, 2002

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 I89084

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2918.90.4300

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of (R)-(-)-O-Methylmandelic acid, CAS # 3966-32-3, imported in bulk form, from Japan

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated December 3, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, (R)-(-)-O-Methylmandelic acid, is an aromatic carboxylic acid with an additional oxygen function indicated for use in research and development.

The applicable subheading for (R)-(-)-O-Methylmandelic acid, also known as (R)- (-)-a-methoxyphenylacetic acid, will be 2918.90.4300, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Carboxylic acid with additional oxygen function and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Other: Aromatic: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI.. The rate of duty will be 7.9 percent ad valorem. The duty rate in 2003 will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,