NY I89082

December 23, 2002

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 I89082

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2934.99.3900

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Blvd.
Buffalo Grove, IL 60089

RE: The tariff classification of R-4-Phenyl-2-Oxazolidinone (CAS 90319-52-1) from China.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated November 26, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for R-4-Phenyl-2-Oxazolidinone which you have stated is used for research and development and will be packaged in bulk form.

The applicable subheading will be 2934.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 7.9 percent ad valorem. The duty rate for 2003 will be 7.2 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,