NY I89049

December 13, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 I89049

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6212.20.0020

Ms. Kate Kohmann
Limited Brands Logistic Services
Four Limited Parkway
Reynoldsburg, Ohio 43068-5300

RE: The tariff classification of a panty girdle from Italy.

Dear Ms. Kohmann:

In your letter dated December 3, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Victoria’s Secret Stores, Inc. The provided sample will be returned as per your request.

Style VS7790 is a women’s long leg panty girdle constructed of a 78% nylon 22% spandex knitted fabric. The garment features a center seam with a sewn-in diamond shaped gusset, a 2-inch knitted fabric waistband, and a 6-inch leg with a 2-1/2 inch hemmed cuff at the openings.

The applicable subheading for Style VS7790 will be 6212.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: Girdles and panty-girdles . . . Of man-made fibers. The general rate of duty will be 21 percent ad valorem. In 2003, the general rate of duty will be 20.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,