NY I89047

December 13, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 I89047

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.9400

Mr. John B. Pellegrini
Ross & Hardies
65 East 55 Street
New York, New York 10022-3219

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Mr. Pellegrini:

In your letter dated December 5, 2002, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Paris Asia, Ltd. The provided sample will be returned as per your request.

Style 20330812 is a men’s polyester fleece glove with fourchettes and an elasticized knitted cuff. The glove will also be available as style 20330816 in a different color and in youth sizes as 20330812Y and 20330816Y.

The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6116.93.9400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: with fourchettes. The duty rate will be 18.8 percent ad valorem. In 2003, the duty rate will be 18.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,