NY I89041

December 12, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 I89041

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2031

Mr. R. Trace Garrett
Associated Merchandising Corporation
500 Seventh Avenue
New York, N.Y. 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a man’s jacket from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Garrett:

In your letter dated December 3, 2002, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number 82694, is a man’s hip-length jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven 100% cotton blue denim fabric.

The jacket has a stand-up collar and a full front opening secured by a zipper closure that extends to the top of the collar. An overlapping flap with six snaps covers the zipper area. The jacket features shoulder epaulets secured by a snap closure, four chest pockets (two that have flaps with snap closures, two vertical chest pockets with zipper closures), long vented sleeves with a one snap closure on the cuffs, two vertical front pockets at the waist and a straight cut hemmed bottom. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.92.2031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of cotton: blue denim. The duty rate will be 9.5 percent ad valorem. The duty rate will remain the same in 2003.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This jacket may be subject to an ITC Exclusion Order dealing with denim garments produced by certain acid wash methods. For further information on admissibility you should contact your local Customs office. This ruling applies to the classification of the merchandise and not to its admissibility under the terms of the exclusion order.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,