NY I89016

December 9, 2002

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 I89016

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Mr. Alvin Chow
US JHI Corporation
2224 Evergreen Rd, Ste., #2
Middleton, WI 53563

RE: The tariff classification of a “YoYo” from China.

Dear Mr. Chow:

In your letter dated November 18, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is a “YoYo.” It is constructed of 100 percent cotton woven fabric panels. Each panel is sewn into a 1-11/16” flat circular shape disc to resembling a flower and then attached to each other at the side. You stated that the article would be imported in 12’ x 12’ swatches.

The applicable subheading for the “YoYo” will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty for the year of 2003 will be the same.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,