NY I89013

December 16, 2002

CLA-2-28:RR:NC:2:236 I89013

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2811.22.5000

James F. Morgan
PBB Global Logistics, Inc.
883-D Airport Park Road
Glen Burnie, MD 21061

RE: The tariff classification of Kromasil SIL from Sweden

Dear Mr. Morgan:

In your letter dated December 3, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling, for your client Akzo Nobel/EKA Chemicals Inc.

A sample was submitted with your request. Kromasil SIL is described in your letter as an amorphous silica packing material to be used in liquid chromatography. The letter also states the Chemical Abstract Service (CAS) number for Kromasil SIL is 7631-86-9.

The applicable subheading for the Kromasil SIL will be 2811.22.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other inorganic acids and other inorganic oxygen compounds of nonmetals: Silicon Dioxide: Other. The duty rate will be Free.

The question of classification for the Kromasil RP is being referred to National Import Specialist Andrew Stone. A ruling will be issued to you from that office. The control number for the ruling request for Kromasil RP is I88731.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at (646) 733-3034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,