United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Sections 10.12(b) and 102.1(o) of the Customs Regulations. Rather, we find that merely packaging the components of the kit together constitutes nothing more than “minor processing.” Section 102.1(m)(6) of the Customs Regulations. Furthermore, we note that Section 102.17 of the Customs Regulations (“Non-qualifying operations”) clearly states that “A foreign material shall not be considered to have undergone the applicable change in tariff classification specified in Section 102.20 or Section 102.21 or to have met any other applicable requirements of those sections merely by reason of one or more of the following: “(c) Simple packing, repacking or retail packaging without more than minor processing.” We find, therefore, that the words “Assembled in Canada,” presently appearing on the label, are unacceptable and must be removed.