NY I88941

December 11, 2002

CLA-2-30:RR:NC:2:238 I88941

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3004.90.9103

Ms. Tina Immormino
W.E.S.T. Forwarding Services
7010 Engle Road, Ste 107
Middleburg Heights, OH 44130

RE: The tariff classification of Styptic Powder from China and Taiwan

Dear Ms. Immormino:

In your letter dated November 22, 2002, on behalf of your client, Coastal Pet Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Styptic Powder, consists of a small, labeled, plastic container, with a screw-on lid, containing a gold-colored powder composed of the following ingredients: Benzocaine, Ferric Subsulfate, Ferrous Sulfate, Aluminum Sulfate, Bentonite, Diatomaceous Earth and Sulfur. According to the label, the product is indicated for the control of bleeding in dogs, cats and other small animals due to nail clipping or minor cuts.

The applicable subheading for the subject product will be 3004.90.9103, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Medicaments consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: For veterinary use.” The rate of duty will be free. The rate of duty will remain the same in 2003.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski