NY I88903

December 10, 2002

CLA-2-34:RR:NC:2:236 I88903

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3401.30.5000

Roger J. Crain
Customs Science Services, Inc.
11901 Reynolds Avenue
Potomac, MD 20854-3334

RE: The tariff classification of Hugo Boss “Hugo” shower gel from Ireland

Dear Mr. Crain:

In your letter dated November 21, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Procter & Gamble Dist. Co.

A 6.6 ounce retail sample of the product was submitted with your request.

The applicable subheading for the Hugo Boss “Boss” shower gel will be 3401.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Soap; organic surface-active products and preparations for use as soap, in the form of bars, cakes, molded pieces or shapes, whether or not containing soap; organic surface-active products and preparations for washing the skin, in the form of liquid or cream and put up for retail sale, whether or not containing soap; paper, wadding, felt and nonwovens, impregnated, coated or covered with soap or detergent; Organic surface-active products and preparations for washing the skin, in the form of liquid or cream and put up for retail sale, whether or not containing soap: Other. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at (646)733-3034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,