NY I88898

December 12, 2002

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 I88898

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695

Ms. Camille Montante
UPS Freight Services
150-20 132nd Avenue
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of an ultrasonic flea and tic repeller from China

Dear Ms. Montante:

In your letter dated November 21, 2002, on behalf of Ethical Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted information and sample, the ultrasonic flea and tic repeller is a battery operated electrical device that emits an ultrasonic signal that purportedly will repel fleas and tics. A metal key ring is attached at the top of the repeller.

The applicable subheading for the ultrasonic flea and tic repeller will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, , not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,