NY I88848

December 12, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I88848

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0060

Ms. Terry Mucci
The J. Jill Group, Inc.
4 Batterymarch Park
Quincy, MA 02169

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from China, Hong Kong and Macau

Dear Ms. Mucci:

In your letter dated November 25, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of QT Services Group, Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 32-4095 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100 percent rayon woven fabric. The blouse features with buttoned cuffs, a collar, two chest pockets with buttoned flaps, two pockets below the waist, a full front opening secured by six buttons and a banded bottom.

The applicable subheading for style 32-4095 will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The rate of duty will be 16.2 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 2003, the rate of duty will be 16.1 percent ad valorem.

Style 32-4095 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China, Hong Kong and Macau are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,