NY I88834

December 23, 2002

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 I88834

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.9060; 3924.10.4000

Ms. Alice Liu
Atico International USA, Inc.
501 South Andrews Avenue
Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE: The tariff classification of wine glass markers from China.

Dear Ms. Liu:

In your letter dated November 21, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The samples you provided are two packages of wineglass markers. Item W38Z8195 is a package of six markers consisting of steel tags on a ball chain. The markers are imprinted with toasts, such as “sláinte!” and “cheers!” Item W38Z8179 is a package of six markers consisting of plastic beads and plastic flowers on steel wire.

The applicable subheading for the steel markers will be 7323.99.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other, other, not coated or plated with precious metal, other, other, other. The general rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the plastic markers will be 3924.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles...of plastics: tableware and kitchenware: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

The same rates will continue in the year 2003.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,