NY I88803

January 13, 2003

CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 I88803

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3812.30.6000

Ms. Anna Malz
Prochimie International, Inc.
5 Waterside Crossing
Windsor, CT 06095

RE: The tariff classification of Octylated Diphenylamine (CAS 68411-46-1) from China.

Dear Ms. Malz:

In your letter dated November 21, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Octylated Diphenylamine (Chemical Name – Benzenamine, N-Phenyl-, Reaction products with 2,4,4-Trimethylpentene) which is an antioxidant for rubber and plastics.

The applicable subheading will be 3812.30.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for antioxidizing preparations and other compound stabilizers for rubber or plastics: containing any aromatic or modified aromatic antioxidant or other stabilizers: other. The duty rate will be 0.4 cents per kilogram plus 7.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski, Director
National Commodity Specialist Division