NY I88775

December 12, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I88775

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0076

Ms. Sarah C. Cullotta
Phoenix International Freight Services, Ltd. 712 North Central
Wooddale, IL 60191

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's reversible vest from China

Dear Ms. Cullotta:

In your letter dated November 14, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Travelsmith Outfitters, Inc.

The submitted sample, style 6719, is a woman’s vest constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The garment features oversized armholes, a V-neckline, 12-inch side vents and a full front opening secured by one button and loop closure. The garment is reversible. One side is solid and the other side is a contrasting print design. The garment provides insufficient coverage for wear without another outer garment.

The applicable subheading for style 6719 will be 6211.43.0076, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: vests. The rate of duty will be 16.2 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 2003, the rate of duty will be 16.1 percent ad valorem.

Style 6719 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,