NY I88742

December 20, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 I88742

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.32.0070

Mr. Tom Gould
Zisser Group
6444 E. Spring Street, #222
Long Beach, California 90815-1500

RE: The tariff classification of a man’s outerwear vest from India

Dear Mr. Gould:

In your letter dated December 11, 2002, on behalf of Esprit US Distribution Ltd., you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number PU0163, is a man’s hip-length outerwear vest constructed of a shell composed of a woven 100% cotton fabric.

The vest is sleeveless with oversized armholes and has a stand-up collar with a tab closure at the neck that is secured by a metal buckle. The garment also has a full front opening secured by a zipper closure, a pocket with a flap closure on the left chest, two front slash pockets at the waist and a banded bottom hem. The logo “SF Esprit 1968” is embroidered onto the left chest.

The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6211.32.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, men’s or boys’: of cotton: vests. The duty rate will be 8.2 percent ad valorem. The duty rate will remain the same in 2003.

The vest falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,