NY I88728

December 20, 2002

CLA-2-48:RR:NC:SP:234 I88728

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4823.90.8600

Mr. John Sepela
CSI International, Inc.
201 Hangar Road
Avoca, PA 18641

RE: The tariff classification of paper “spout blanks” from Italy.

Dear Mr. Sepela:

In your letter dated November 29, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Mr. Peter von Culin and the Morton Salt Company.

A sample identified as a paper “spout blank” was submitted for our examination. It is a strip of stiff, heavyweight paper, approximately 1¾” wide, which has been cut along both edges to a repetitive, notched pattern. Because of the notches, the strip looks like a continuous series of identical wing-like shapes, each measuring about 1¾” x ¾”. You state that the strips will be imported in long lengths, wound on a reel. After importation, each 1¾” x ¾” shape will be cut from the strip and bent into a small spout for use on a paperboard carton or canister.

The applicable subheading for the “spout blanks” will be 4823.90.8600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (non-enumerated) paper,cut to size or shape, and other articles of paper. For the remainder of 2002, the rate of duty will be 1.1%. Effective January 1, 2003, the rate of duty will be 0.5%.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,