NY I88699

December 11, 2002

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 I88699

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9050

Ms. Sharon Roberson
Case Logic, Inc.
6303 Dry Creek Parkway
Longmont, CO 80503

RE: The tariff classification of a CD carrying case from China and/or Vietnam.

Dear Ms. Roberson:

In your letter dated December 4, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a CD carrying case.

The sample submitted is identified as “PVW-48 CD Organizer”. The item is a carrying case designed to provide storage, protection, organization and portability to compact disks. It is manufactured of polypropylene plastic. The interior is specially fitted and designed to hold 48 compact disk during travel. It measures approximately 11 ¾”(W) x 7”(H) x 3 ½”(D). The case features a top textile-carrying handle and it is secured by means of a zippered closure on three sides of the case. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the CD carrying case will be 4202.92.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other, cases designed to protect and transport compact disks (CD’s), CD ROM disks, CD players, cassette players and/or cassettes. The rate of duty will be 18.1 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty for such goods effective January 1, 2003 will be 17.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,