NY I88674

January 2, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 I88674

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.3070

Ms. Anna Maria Salas Rogalski
Disguise
11906 Tech Center Ct.
Poway, CA 92064-7139

RE: The tariff classification of a child’s costume from Mexico.

Dear Ms. Salas Rogalski:

In your undated letter you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 1569 is a Poncho Ghost Costume consisting of a poncho with an attached hood, marabou feather trim and a finished neckline. The garment is made from knit man-made fiber fabric and has a raw tattered bottom as a design.

The applicable subheading for the Poncho Ghost Costume, style 1569 will be 6114.30.3070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other, Other: Women’s or girls’.” The general duty rate will be 15% ad valorem.

Style 1569 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Mexico are not subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,