NY I88666

December 18, 2002

CLA-2-61: RR: NC: 3:353 I88666

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6104.43.2020

Ms. Anna Maria Salas Rogalski
Disguise
11906 Tech Center Court
Poway, CA 92064

RE: The tariff classification of a costume dress from Mexico.

Dear Ms. Rogalski:

In your undated letter received in this office on December 11, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

Your submitted sample, style 6790 “Sleeping Beauty” is a girl’s costume dress. The synthetic fiber dress features well-made dress styling a well-made waist and finished edges.

The applicable subheading for style 6790 will be 6104.43.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woman’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, . . ., knitted or crocheted: dresses: of synthetic fibers: other, girls’. The 2002 general duty rate will be 16.2 percent ad valorem. The 2003 general duty rate will be 16.1 percent ad valorem.

The product is not subject to quota or visa requirements from Mexico.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,