NY I88660

December 30, 2002

CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 I88660

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6504.00.3000, 6504.00.6000

Ms. Amamda Wilson
Dillard’s, Inc.
1600 Cantrell
Little Rock, Arkansas 72201

RE: The tariff classification of a hat and a visor from the Philippines.

Dear Ms. Wilson:

In your letter dated December 3, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you as requested.

Two samples were submitted with your request. Style H3317 is a women’s hat composed of 100% raffia straw. The hat is not sewn in strips. It features a brim and is decorated with palm trees. The style does provide a covering for the crown of the head.

Style H3349 is a women’s visor composed of 100% bankuan straw and is plaited The visor is sewn at the peak and headband. It is decorated with a raffia palm tree and two wooden monkeys. It does not provide covering for the crown of the head.

The applicable subheading for the hat, Style H3317 will be 6504.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, plaited or made by assembling strips of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Of vegetable fibers, of unspun fibrous vegetable materials, of paper yarn or of any combination thereof: Not sewed.” The duty rate will be 95.6 cents/doz. + 4.7% for 2002 and 94.8 cents/doz. + 4.6% ad valorem for 2003.

The applicable subheading for the visor, Style H3349 will be 6504.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, plaited or made by assembling strips of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Of vegetable fibers, of unspun fibrous vegetable materials, of paper yarn or of any combination thereof: Sewed.” The rate of duty will be 6.1% for 2002 and 6% ad valorem for 2003.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,