NY I88628

December 16, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 I88628

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6215.20.0000

Ms. Monika Munro
Profreight Brokers, Inc.
177-25 Rockaway Blvd.
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a tie and cravat from Korea.

Dear Ms. Munro:

In your letter dated November 19, 2002, on behalf of Fabric Concepts, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted samples, for which no style numbers were provided, are called a tie and “ascot.” Both are constructed of woven 100% polyester fabric. The clip-on tie features a ready-made knot, has an interlining, and is constructed of woven fabric associated with dress ties. The “ascot” is a clip-on style cravat that is ready-made, and is constructed of woven fabric associated with dress ties.

The applicable subheading for the tie and “ascot” (cravat) will be 6215.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Ties, bow ties and cravats: Of man-made fibers.” The duty rate will be 25.1 cents per kilogram plus 12.9% ad valorem for 2002 and 25 cents per kilogram plus 12.8% ad valorem for 2003.

Korea is a member of the World Trade Organization (WTO), and the tie and “ascot” (cravat) is not subject to quota or the requirements of a visa.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,