NY I88584

December 13, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 I88584

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.1020

Mr. Patrick Pascarella
Viking Sea Air Freight, Inc.
Rockville, Centre, NY 11570

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit halter-like garment from Macau.

Dear Ms. Pascarella:

In your letter dated November 18, 2002, on behalf of your client Presidio International, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style #C5M995JS, is a woman’s halter-like garment constructed from 86% rayon, 9% wool, 5% spandex knit fabric. The garment extends below the waist and features a V-neckline in front, an elasticized strap, approximately 1" in width, that extends around the neck, and a hemmed bottom. The garment also has a 1" wide elasticized strip in the center of the garment, extending from the neck to the top of the back. The garment does not provide shoulder or upper back coverage.

We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for Style #C5M995JS, will be 6114.30.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted of man-made fibers, tops, women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 28.6% ad valorem.

Effective January 1, 2003, the rate of duty will be 28.4% ad valorem.

Style #C5M995JS falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category, from Macau is presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity